Policy on Intellectual Property
[…] Outside consulting may be performed by University Employees subject to University policies.  The obligations of this Policy take precedence over the Employee’s obligations to the consulting entity.  University-owned Intellectual Property shall not be transferred by an Employee through a consulting agreement with a third party unless previously authorized in writing by the University.  Transfers in violation of this paragraph shall be void and unenforceable.

Notwithstanding the foregoing and in compliance with the Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016 (the “DTSA”) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1833), all confidentiality obligations of this agreement are limited by the DTSA’s section titled “Immunity from Liability for Confidential Disclosure of a Trade Secret to the Government or in a Court Filing” found at 18 U.S.C. § 1833(b).

B. Copyright